10 most difficult mammals riddlesMammals quiz
Which mammal is the national animal of South Africa?
The Springbok is South Africa's national animal. Mostly found in the open grasslands and semi-desert in the western and southern region, the Springbok both grazes and browses. Its population is large, and it is often hunted for its meat and hide.
Which mammal has more than seven cervical vertebrae (neck bones)?
Almost all mammals have seven neck bones, including giraffes with long necks and whales with short necks. The few exceptions include manatees and two-toed sloths, which each have only six cervical vertebrae, and three-toed sloths with nine cervical vertebrae
Which rodent has the highest ratio of brain mass to body mass?
Beaver a large semiaquatic broad-tailed rodent that is native to North America and northern Eurasia. It is noted for its habit of gnawing through tree trunks to fell the trees in order to feed on the bark and build dams. Beaver has the highest ratio of brain mass to body weight among rodents, which is reflected in the behaviour and the ability to act not only instinctively, but also logically.
What is the largest species of lemur called?
The indri also called the babakoto, is one of the largest living lemurs, with a head-and-body length of about 64–72 cm (25–28 in) and a weight of between 6 to 9.5 kg (13 to 21 lb). It is a diurnal tree-dweller related to the sifakas and, like all lemurs, it is native to Madagascar. It is revered by the Malagasy people and plays an important part in their myths and legends.
Where could you expect to find a wild Bactrian Camel?
in Saudi Arabia
in Southern Siberia
The wild form of the Bactrian camel live in remote regions of the Gobi and Taklamakan Deserts, migrating from the desert to rivers in Siberia during winter.
Purring is characteristic for...
all from the cat family
for big cats like lions, tigers
for small cats
only for domestic cats
Big cats (Pantherinae) can not purr, but are able to roar. For small cats (Felinae), apart from domestic cats, there are also Felis cats, such as European wild cat.
Which of the following are included in tree-dwelling carnivorous mammals?
The name linsang is from Javanese linsang or wlinsang, which used to be wrongly translated as "otter" in English dictionaries. Linsangs are nocturnal, generally solitary tree dwellers, where build nests at a height of at least two meters above the ground, where they can rest during the day. They are carnivorous, eating squirrels and other rodents, small birds, lizards and insects.
Which animal is "ursus arctos" in Latin?
American black bear
Asian black bear
In the binomial name of the brown bear, Ursus arctos, Linnaeus simply combined the Latin and Greek names (Ursus is "bear" in Latin, while actors is "bear" in Greek). The Latin name of the polar bear is Usrus Maritimus, literally "sea bear".
Which of the following has the fattest milk?
Sheep milk is 9% fat. Cow, goat and human - approx. 4%