10 most difficult birds riddlesBirds quiz
What is the color of eyes of owls that hunt at night?
it doesn't matter, all owls hunt at night
Owl's eye colour depends on the time of day in which they hunt. The ones that hunt during daylight have yellow eyes. The ones that hunt at night but also at the evenings and mornings have orange eyes. Black eyes are typical to owls that hunt only at night.
What is the name of this bird from the photo?
The western crowned pigeon
The rainbow lorikeet
The western crowned pigeon, also known as the common crowned pigeon or blue crowned pigeon (Goura cristata) is a large, blue-grey pigeon with blue lacy crests over the head and dark blue mask feathers around its eyes. The western crowned pigeon is found in and is endemic to the lowland rainforests of Papua, Indonesia section of New Guinea.
What bird built this nest?
European penduline tit
The nest of the long-tailed tit is constructed from four materials - lichen, feathers, spider egg cocoons and moss, with over 6,000 pieces used for a typical nest.
What bird species builds such large nests?
The sociable weaver is a species of bird endemic to Southern Africa. They build large compound community nests, a rarity among birds. These nests are the largest built by any bird, and are large enough to house over a hundred pairs of birds, containing several generations at a time.
What kind of feeding is avocet's beak adapted to?
Scything is a feeding technique unique to the avocets. These birds forage in shallow brackish water or on mud flats, scything their bills from side to side in water. They mainly eat crustaceans and insects.
Monkey-eating eagle can be found in ...
The Philippine eagle also known as the monkey-eating eagle is endemic to the Philippines and can be found on four major islands: eastern Luzon, Samar, Leyte, and Mindanao. The largest numbers of eagles reside on Mindanao, with between 82 and 233 breeding pairs.
Araucana is one of the most original breeds of chicken. What's not true about it?
it lays eggs in different colours
it doesn't have a tail
it has intensive red-coloured legs
it has a characteristic pea comb
There are both full-sized and bantam Araucanas. They may be either normally tailed or rumpless. The Araucana has a pea comb and lays approximately 250 blue or green eggs per year.
To which bird the mistletoe is a big treat?
Found in open woods, parks, hedges and cultivated land, the mistle thrush feeds on a wide variety of invertebrates, seeds and berries. Its preferred fruits including those of the mistletoe, holly and yew. Mistletoe is favoured where it is available, and this is reflected in the thrush's English and scientific names.
What pigeon breed is that?
The Frillback is a breed of fancy pigeon developed over many years of selective breeding. The breed is known for the frill or curls on the wing shield feathers. The feather curl should also be present at the ends of the foot feathers or muffs.
What bird is that?
The Asian openbill or Asian openbill stork (Anastomus oscitans) is a large wading bird in the stork family Ciconiidae. This distinctive stork is found mainly in the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia. It is greyish or white with glossy black wings and tail and the adults have a gap between the arched upper mandible and recurved lower mandible.